☰       Show/Hide Menu

☰       Department Menu

Office of the Chief Operations Officer

Data Protection within DCU

Welcome & Introduction

Welcome to the personal data protection section of the University's website. This section of the website is administered by the Office of the Chief Operations Officer. 

The University manages a great deal of personal data, primarily but not exclusively, relating to staff and students. This section of the website is designed to assist staff, students, members of the public and other interested parties in understanding the University's approach to ensuring compliance with data protection legislation. The primary purpose of the legislation is to safeguard the privacy rights of individuals where organisations, such as a university, process personal data as part of their day-to-day operations. There is therefore an obligation on all organisations to process personal data in a manner compliant with the legislation.

In order to carry out its statutory, academic and administrative functions the University collects and processes personal data relating to many categories of individuals, which includes the students and staff of the University. The University takes the confidentiality of all personal data seriously and consequently takes all reasonable steps to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Acts. The Univerisity endeavours to collect personal data only in order to meet specific legitimate purposes, and to retain that data only for so long as those purpoes remain valid. Ordinarily, the University will not pass personal data to any third party execpt where required by law, statutory obligations or for other legitimate purposes as balanced against the rights and interests of the Data Subject. 

The University, as a Data Controller, is committed to ensuring that all staff, registered students, agents, contractors and Data Processors comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 regarding:

  • the processing and confidentiality of any personal data held by the University; and
  • the privacy rights of individuals under the legislation.
  Definition of personal data

Personal data may be defined as data relating to a living individual who is, or can be identified from, either the data itself or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of a 'Data Controller'. Dublin City University is a 'Data Controller' as defined under the legislation.

 Data Protection Office - Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding the application of personal data legislation in DCU please contact the University Data Protection Office at the contact details below:

Data Protection Office
Office of the Chief Operations Officer
Room A201A Albert College
DCU Glasnevin Campus
Collins Avenue Extension
Dublin 9
D09 V209

Ph: 7008706 / 7005118 / 7008257

Or alternatively click here to send an email to the Data Protection Office.